Prominent Pain Management Advocate, Forest Tennant, MD, becomes Government Target/Victim
[…] 4. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 sets forth the requirements for a valid prescription. It provides that for a “prescription for a controlled substance to be effective (it) must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substance is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”
  5. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05 sets forth the manner of issuance of prescriptions. It states that “(a) 11 prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use and the name, address, and registration number of the practitioner.”