Prominent Pain Management Advocate, Forest Tennant, MD, becomes Government Target/Victim
[…] The Medical Board’s guidelines for prescribing a controlled substance for pain state that the practitioner must obtain a medical history and conduct a physical examination. Such history and exam include an assessment of the pain and physical and psychological function, substance abuse history, prior pain treatment, assessment of underlying or coexisting diseases and conditions, and documentation of the presence of a recorded indication for the use of a controlled substance.
  2. California Business and Professions Code, Section 2242 (a) states that there must be a logical connection between the medical diagnosis and the controlled substance prescribed. “Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs . . . without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.” A practitioner must make “an honest effort to prescribe for a patient’s condition in accordance with the standard of medical practice generally recognized and accepted in the country.” United States v. Hayes 794 F.2d 1348, 1351 (9th Cir. 2006)