Prominent Pain Management Advocate, Forest Tennant, MD, becomes Government Target/Victim
[…] 5. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05 sets forth the manner of issuance of prescriptions. It states that “(a) 11 prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use and the name, address, and registration number of the practitioner.”
  6. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.12 governs the issuance of multiple prescriptions and states: “An individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patient to receive a total of up to a 90-day supply of a Schedule II controlled substance provided the following conditions are met:                 i.– v. gives requirements.
  7. California Health and Safety Code § 11172 states: “No person shall antedate or postdate a prescription.”