Federal Indictment Against NJ Doctor Collapses in Stunning DOJ Reversal
[…] (Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1801, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 291 .)

So I asked www.perplexity.ai:

Has anyone in law enforcement/DOJ enforced this law: 42 USC 1395: Prohibition against any Federal interference The law has only “been on the books” since 1935 – 35 yrs before the CSA was signed into law & in my opinion the CSA limits the actions of the DOJ/DEA… but as they say “no one is above the law… except those who are in charge of enforcing our laws …”

Enforcement of 42 USC 1395: Prohibition Against Federal Interference

Summary of the Law

42 USC 1395 states:

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided…”5

This provision, part of the original Medicare statute, is intended to prevent federal authorities from interfering directly in the clinical decisions of medical practitioners.

Has Law Enforcement or DOJ Enforced 42 USC 1395?

Direct Enforcement History