Bureaucratic DOUBLE- SPEAK ?
[…] Any arbitrary limits placed on community pharmacies by distributors are the result of a business decision of that distributor.

The DEA does impose requirements for distributors to operate a system to disclose suspicious orders of controlled substances. 21 CFR 1301.74(b). Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Part of the due diligence associated with that requirement, as well as the general requirement under 21 CFR 1301.71(a) for registrants to “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances,” is to “know your customer.” While order volume may be one indicator of a suspicious order, the totality of circumstances must be used in making a determination. Generally, no single indicator is independently a suggestion that a given order is suspicious.